Technology for Alberta businesses by industry, matched to how each sector works

Most of the systems we build reappear across sectors under different names: a quote in construction is an estimate in manufacturing and a proposal at a professional firm. These pages map our services onto ten Alberta industries, with the rules, field conditions and price bands that matter in each.

Updated

Industries10

Where we work.

Contractors and trades

Glasshead Tech, based in Edmonton, builds software for Alberta contractors that crews actually use on site: quoting, scheduling and dispatch, job costing, and safety forms captured on a phone that works offline. Custom systems run $18,000 – $50,000 over 8–16 weeks with a fixed quote first; contractor websites run $4,500 – $12,000 over 4–6 weeks.

Energy and oilfield services

Glasshead Tech builds software for Alberta oilfield services companies, used by crews on the lease: digital field tickets signed on site, field level hazard assessments, time and equipment tracking, subcontractor invoice flow and document control, all usable offline. Most systems sit in our $18,000 – $50,000 software band, take eight to sixteen weeks and start with a fixed quote.

Health and clinics

Glasshead Tech provides IT for small medical clinics and allied-health practices in Edmonton: online booking with reminders, secure intake forms, patient messaging, managed support and tested backups. Support starts from $300 per month, booking websites run $4,500 – $12,000, and everything is designed with Alberta's Health Information Act and PIPA in mind.

Manufacturing and industrial

Glasshead Tech builds software for Edmonton manufacturers. Job shops and fabricators use it to quote from drawings and BOMs, run work orders and digital travellers on shop-floor tablets, track inventory and purchasing, and keep inspection records. These are business systems, not PLC or plant control. Most fall in the $18,000 – $50,000 band and take eight to sixteen weeks.

Logistics and transportation

Glasshead Tech builds logistics software for Edmonton carriers, couriers and distributors: dispatch and scheduling, driver apps that work offline, proof of delivery with photos and signatures, customer tracking pages and invoicing from completed jobs. A dispatch and driver system sits in the $18,000 – $50,000 software band and takes eight to sixteen weeks, fixed-quoted first.

Agriculture and agri-food

Glasshead Tech builds agriculture software for Alberta farms, ranches, food producers and co-ops: field and livestock records, direct-to-consumer ordering, lot traceability for buyers and CFIA requirements, seasonal crew scheduling and member portals. Online stores run $9,000 – $28,000 over six to ten weeks; record-keeping and traceability systems run $18,000 – $50,000. Every project is fixed-quoted.

Professional services

Glasshead Tech builds technology for professional services firms in Edmonton, including law, accounting, engineering and consulting practices. That means secure client portals, matter and engagement intake, document workflows, Microsoft 365 hardening and tested backups. IT support starts from $300/month; portals and intake systems run $18,000 – $50,000 over 8–16 weeks, quoted fixed first.

Real estate and property management

Glasshead Tech builds property management software for Edmonton property and condominium managers: tenant and owner portals, maintenance requests and work orders, showing bookings, lease and document workflows, and listing websites. Custom systems run $18,000 – $50,000 over 8–16 weeks; listing websites run $4,500 – $12,000. Tenant data is handled with PIPA in mind.

Non-profits and associations

Glasshead Tech builds websites and software for non-profits in Edmonton and other Alberta communities: programme websites, staged application intake with funder reporting, membership and event registration, volunteer scheduling and donor forms. Websites run $4,500 – $12,000; intake and membership systems run $18,000 – $50,000 over 8–16 weeks. Fixed quotes fit a grant budget.

Retail and hospitality

Glasshead Tech builds technology for retail and hospitality in Edmonton, including restaurants, cafes, shops and studios: online stores and ordering, booking and reservations, tools that work beside your point-of-sale system, and local search through Google Business Profile. Websites run $4,500 – $12,000; online stores and ordering platforms run $9,000 – $28,000 over 6–10 weeks, quoted fixed first.

How it fits

Which industries does Glasshead Tech serve?

Ten sectors: contractors and trades, energy and oilfield services, health and clinics, manufacturing and industrial, logistics and transportation, agriculture and agri-food, professional services, real estate and property management, non-profits and associations, and retail and hospitality. Each sector page explains the systems we build there, the rules that shape them and what they cost.

How do our services map onto each sector?

The services stay the same; the starting point changes. Field-heavy sectors usually begin with offline capture and quoting. Regulated sectors begin with privacy and IT. Customer-facing sectors begin with the website, store or booking flow. Data-heavy sectors begin with reporting. The table shows the usual first system and its published price band.

SectorUsual first systemPrice band
Contractors and tradesQuoting, job costing and field capture$18,000 – $50,000, 8–16 weeks
Energy and oilfield servicesSafety documentation and field tickets$18,000 – $50,000, 8–16 weeks
Health and clinicsManaged IT and privacy-aware intakeIT support from $300/month
Manufacturing and industrialJob tracking and Power BI reportingData analytics from $4,500, 3–6 weeks
Logistics and transportationDispatch, proof of delivery and TDG paperwork$18,000 – $50,000, 8–16 weeks
Agriculture and agri-foodOnline store, inventory and lot records$9,000 – $28,000, 6–10 weeks
Professional servicesClient portals, intake and AI document workflowsAI automation from $3,500 per workflow
Real estate and property managementTenant and owner portals, maintenance requests$18,000 – $50,000, 8–16 weeks
Non-profits and associationsWebsite, member records and application intake$4,500 – $12,000, 4–6 weeks
Retail and hospitalityOnline store, booking and local searchSEO from $1,000/month

Why does sector knowledge change the build?

Because the rules behind a screen decide what it records, who sees it and how long it is kept. A hazard assessment has to stand up to Alberta OHS legislation and a COR audit; patient intake often falls under the Health Information Act; a promotional email list needs consent under CASL. We design for those rules from the start.

We describe those rules in general terms only; we are not lawyers, and this is not legal advice. Two pieces of work show the range: a direct-to-consumer e-commerce platform for an Alberta specialty food producer, and a funding-programme site with staged application intake for a federally backed youth-entrepreneurship programme in Alberta.

What if my industry is not listed?

The method still works. We start with how money and paperwork move through your business, then choose the smallest system that removes the most retyping. Prices come from the same published bands on the pricing page, and a fixed quote arrives before any work begins. Plenty of businesses straddle two sectors, and the pages overlap deliberately.

If you are unsure where to start, send us a short description of the job that eats the most hours each week. We reply within 24 hours and will say which sector page is closest, or whether an off-the-shelf tool would serve you better than anything we would build.

Questions5 straight answers

Asked before they write.

Do you specialise in one industry?

Not one, but a clear pattern: businesses where work happens in the field, money moves through quotes and invoices, and paperwork has rules behind it. That fits trades, energy services, manufacturing, logistics and agriculture especially well, and the same tools adapt to clinics, firms, property managers, non-profits and shops.

How much does industry-specific software cost?

Operational software, such as quoting, scheduling, job costing, safety documentation or a client portal, costs $18,000 – $50,000 and takes 8–16 weeks. Smaller automation workflows start from $2,500, and reporting from $4,500. Every project receives a fixed quote first, so the price does not move once you agree to it.

Can you work with clinics and other regulated sectors?

Yes, within clear limits. We set up IT, privacy-aware systems and documented data handling with Alberta's Health Information Act, PIPA or POPA in mind, depending on who you are. We do not give legal opinions or issue compliance certifications, and specialist security testing goes to firms that focus on it.

Do you build websites and systems for non-profits?

Yes. Non-profit and association work usually combines a website, member or donor records and some form of application or event intake. We built a funding-programme site with staged application intake for a federally backed youth-entrepreneurship programme in Alberta. Websites start at $4,500, with the rest scoped and fixed before work begins.

How long does a sector system take to build?

It depends on the system. A website takes 4–6 weeks, an online store 6–10 weeks, operational software 8–16 weeks and a single automation workflow 2–4 weeks. AI automation workflows take 2–6 weeks each. The timeline is written into the fixed quote alongside the price, before anything starts.

Tell us what your business does and where the hours go.

A few lines about your sector and the slowest part of the week is enough. We reply within 24 hours and follow up with a fixed quote after a short call.